Malta Proof Coin a Variant of the Circulation Coin?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   

                  Circulation Version                                                                                Proof Version

 

As you can see from the above images - the proof coin has a smooth background whereas the circulation coin has a rough one. Would you consider this as a variant?

 

Source

http://www.starshop-forum.de/portal.php

Views: 775

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of euroHOBBY to add comments!

Join euroHOBBY

Comment by euroHOBBY on December 8, 2011 at 11:14

Hi Robi

to be honest i dont know much about proof coins so perhaps it is normal for proof not to have dotted background

but the difference is evident - UNC with dotted background which in a way makes the empty space less evident

whereas the proof have no dots at all just with smooth background

once i read that proof coins have same punches as unc only they punch it several times more - so if that is true it should also have a dotted background

Comment by Robi from Brussels on December 8, 2011 at 10:50

EuroHOBBY you're one of the very few at the moment who can confrontate proof and circulation coins.

Do you think the clear difference between the coins is the normal diffence existing between proof and circ quality or not? Is that difference much more evident than normal?

 

Comment by euroHOBBY on December 7, 2011 at 19:50

 

Updated 07.DEC.2011

Here find an image of the certificate that is given with the proof coin. The certificate confirms that the issuance volume of the proof coin is 5,000 and that they were minted at the Royal Dutch Mint. We have also noticed that the certificate contains a mistake, the says that Malta was granted a construction instead of constitution - we have circled this in red

 

Comment by euroHOBBY on December 6, 2011 at 20:11

today i got my proof coin and i can confirm that the proof coin has a smooth background unlike the unc coin

i have also found a mistake on the certificate - they wrote construction instead of constitution :D

when i find some time i will post an image of the certificate

Comment by Illioplius on November 30, 2011 at 22:07

It probably is.

Comment by Apostolos Koumpanis on November 27, 2011 at 22:39

The date on the proof has smaller numbers

Comment by euroHOBBY on November 27, 2011 at 22:39

so far i have only the circulated coin and can confirm that looks like on the image

tomorrow i will check the proof

Comment by leo on November 27, 2011 at 22:38

I think the real picture will be the same! This is only computer-generated pictures!

Comment by euroHOBBY on November 27, 2011 at 22:37

@leo

no those pictures are not computer generated but actual images of the coins

Comment by Robi from Brussels on November 27, 2011 at 22:29

I see the difference.

Shouldn't it be the normal characteristic of the "proof" quality?

Though the difference with the circ coin is quite huge, in this case, indeed....

 


Find us on Facebook

© 2019   Created by Creator.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service